Privacy Policy

Bayanihan News Pty Ltd is bound by the Privacy Act 1988 (Crh), which sets out a number of principles concerning the privacy of individuals.

Collection of your personal information

There are many aspects of the site which can be viewed without providing personal information, however, for access to and participation in  ‘Business Directory’, ‘Advertise with Us’, and similar pages certain personal details could be required. This would include Name, email address and contact number.  Commenting would require a valid email address on certain occasions.

Sharing of your personal information

Bayanihan takes reasonable steps to ensure that external organisations that may be employed to bring support to Bayanihan’s subscribers are bound by confidentiality and privacy obligations in relation to the protection of your personal information.

Use of your personal information

For each visitor to reach the site, we expressively collect the following non-personally identifiable information, including but not limited to browser type, version and language, operating system, pages viewed while browsing the Site, page access times and referring website address. This collected information is used solely internally for the purpose of gauging visitor traffic, trends and delivering personalized content to you while you are at this Site.

From time to time, we may use customer information for new, unanticipated uses not previously disclosed in our privacy notice. If our information practices change at some time in the future we will use for these new purposes only, data collected from the time of the policy change forward will adhere to our updated practices.

From time to time, promotions, competitions or contests might employ sponsorship from businesses or organisations wanting subscriptions of people joining the said competition. In such cases, email addresses of participants would be entered and would be harvested by the sponsor. When such instances arise, the competition’s Terms and Conditions would clearly state and ask for the participant’s consent (by ticking on checkboxes for agreement).  It is the responsibility of the sponsor to protect the particpant’s privacy then on.

Changes to this Privacy Policy

Bayanihan reserves the right to make amendments to this Privacy Policy at any time. If you have objections to the Privacy Policy, you should not access or use the Site.

Accessing Your Personal Information

You have a right to access your personal information, subject to exceptions allowed by law. If you would like to do so, please let us know. You may be required to put your request in writing for security reasons. Bayanihan reserves the right to charge a fee for searching for, and providing access to, your information on a per request basis.

 

Post Comment